This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Tonal Persuasion Method Company collects, uses, maintains and discloses any information that you provide when users (each, a “User”) use this tonalpersuasionmethod.com website (“Site”) and should be viewed and treated as an extension of this website’s Terms of Use.

Tonal Persuasion Method is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through this website and not to information collected offline.

Who We Are

Tonal Persuasion Method is an Australian Sole Trader with ABN 53 705 957 232, Tonal Persuasion Method can be contacted using the information below.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact Darcy Smyth at:

Registered Name: Tonal Persuasion Method
Contact Name: Darcy Smyth
Website: tonalpersuasionmethod.com
ABN: 53 705 957 232
Email: info@tonalpersuasionmethod.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Tonal Persuasion Method collects personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Tonal Persuasion Method may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to such purposes.

Information on the purposes we use the data collected for can be found below and in the “What we do with the information we gather” section on this page.

Tonal Persuasion Method may collect the information when using this site in the following ways:

Comments

On this site, we may use the default comment functionality include with WordPress (“WordPress Comments”), or the Facebook Comments Social Plugin (“Facebook Comments”).

WordPress Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the “Gravatar” service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments are dependant upon you having an active Facebook account. Please note, Facebook is subject to its own terms and data policy. Please see the “Embedded content from other websites” section below. If you would like to disable your Facebook Comments from showing on our site, please visit your Facebook account settings for Apps & Websites and Turn Off the “Apps, Websites and Games” setting.

Contact forms

We do not store any data that submitted through our contact, enquiry and opt-in forms on our website. We use an external Email Marketing/ CRM service to store your data, and that also allows us to communicate with you on an ongoing basis. Please see the “Where we send your data” section below for more information about the external service used.

A box may be present for you to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If this box is not present, the use of the information for direct marketing purposes is assumed provided you have accepted this privacy policy.

The personal information we will collect from these forms may include any combination of the following:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, shipping/billing address and phone number
  • Financial Information such as credit card information if placing an order
  • Your server/IP address
  • Demographic information such as state and postcode.

NOTE: Other forms on this website such as user registration forms collect your personal information and store it on this site. More information about how this site treats your information when you have an account and you log in to this site can be viewed below under the “Site Accounts” section.

Media

If you upload images to the website (via our contact forms or when logged in), you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are small files that is placed on your device (if you allow) and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Not accepting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you leave a comment on our site using “WordPress Comments” you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

NOTE: If you have an account and you log in to this site, we use additional cookies to further enhance and simplify your experience. More information about how this site treats your information when you have an account and you log in to this site can be viewed below under the “Site Accounts” section.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. For this reason, the website in question is subject to its own policies, please see the “Third party Links” section for additional information.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The uses of embedded content from other the website that are used on this website may include, but are not limited to:

  • Video, Audio and other media from streaming services such as YouTube.
  • Facebook social plugins (including “Facebook Comments” as mentioned above).
  • Images that are hosted on other websites.

Site Accounts

If you have an account and you log in to this site, then we may collect other information ass listed below, to improve and simplify your experience when using this site. This occurs if you have registered for an account on this site, have a “membership” account that allows you to access restricted or personal information or have made any purchase on the site.

Your Information

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

When a purchase is made

At checkout, we will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site.

At checkout, we may also collect your billing address, shipping address and phone number. This information is used to confirm your credit card. The billing address, shipping address and phone number are saved by our site to pre-populate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order.

At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date are saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment where applicable.

Analytics

Tonal Persuasion Method may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our site using the “Google Analytics” service. Non-personal identification information may include technical information about your means of connection to our site, such as:

  • The date and time of your visit to the site (When you got to our site).
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded (What you’re interested in).
  • The previous site you have visited (How you got to our site)the previous site you have visited.
  • The type of browser, device and operating system you are using (How you use our site).

What we do with the information we gather

In addition to purposes mentioned above, any information Tonal Persuasion Method collects may be used for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To personalise your experience – Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs both online and offline.
  • To improve our website – We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service, products and services – Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • To process transactions – The express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To keep in touch – Periodically send promotional emails about company news, products and service information, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting or relevant according to your purchases using the information you have provided.

Note: If you have previously agreed to Tonal Persuasion Method using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@tonalpersuasionmethod.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link within the footer of any email sent to you.

Who we share your data with

Tonal Persuasion Method does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. Please see the “Where we send your data” section below for more information.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Please see the “Online Advertising We Use” section below for more information.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments using “WordPress Comments”, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you using the contact information on this page, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How long we retain your data

We will retain the data collected from you indefinitely until you request that your information be erased or your account (if you log in to this site) is deleted.

If you leave a comment using “WordPress Comments”, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. If you have requested that your personal data be erased, then only the comment metadata will be stored as aforementioned.

Where we send your data

We send your information to our external Email Marketing/ CRM service “MailChimp” to store your data, allowing us to communicate with you on an ongoing basis and provide the specific service to you.

If you have previously agreed to Tonal Persuasion Method using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the contact information on this page or by clicking the unsubscribe link within the footer of any email that is sent to you using the MailChimp service.

Australian Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest (partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. We recommend you look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

How we protect your data

Tonal Persuasion Method is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your information.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information including the use of a secure server when sensitive/credit information supplied. Sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology via our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We use the folowing methods to protect your data:

  • Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • Trusted and proven Web Hosting Provider.
  • Regular malware scans.
  • Anti-spam protection on our contact forms.
  • Security plugins on the website and hosting provider.
  • Regular security audits and deletion of suspicious.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the uncommon event of a data breach on this site, will inform you where required and if your personal data is ever compromised. We in turn are notified of any breaches by our hosting provider and email marketing service and will pass that information onto you as required. Where required, we will also inform the appropriate authurities to this data breach.

Online Advertising We Use

We may use Google AdWords Remarketing and/or Facebook Ads Remarketing to trigger display ads across the Internet. Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of Tonal Persuasion Method website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.

If you do not wish to participate in Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting your Google account’s Ads Settings. If you do not wish to participate in Facebook Ad Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting your Facebook account’s Ad settings.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Tonal Persuasion Method has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the “Last Modified” date below. We encourage you to periodically check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy and become aware of modifications.

This policy was last modified on 13 June 2018.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this website’s Privacy Policy and it’s Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy as above will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?